Do you need a Survey? Click Here

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Centara Group (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

This Policy explains how we may use any personal information we may receive about you when you use our websites or when you use or are a recipient of our services.

Centara Group

Centara Ltd, Centara Bureau Services, Centara Engineering Services registered office is at Office 9 & 10 Normanton Business Park, Ripley Drive, Normanton WF6 1QT and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company numbers 07015837, 07819679 & 10862027.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at info@centara-ltd.com

Information that we collect

Centara Group may collect personal information about you when:

  • you contact us
  • you use our websites
  • you use one of our services

We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.
We may collect the following types of information:

  • Your name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Landline Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number

Why we collect this information

Centara Group takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal information are detailed below:

  • To provide you with information relating to one of our services which you have requested
  • To Provide you with information about other services we offer
  • To enhance and improve your experience of our services

How do we collect this information

Centara Group collects personal information:

  • From contact made via our Website, Emails and Telephone calls

Sharing and disclosing your personal information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement.

Third parties – this includes the police, law enforcement agencies, fraud prevention agencies for the purposes of crime detection, prevention and/or legal proceedings.

How long do we keep your data

Centara Group retains personal information for only as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.

This personal information includes, but is not limited to:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Telephone numbers

Your rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Centara Group processes about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws, to exercise your data portability rights, and to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on this page. This policy is version 1.1 was last updated May 2018.

Contacting us

Centara Group only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, you wish to exercise your rights as specified in this notice, raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, please contact us at:

Data Protection Officer

Centara Group
Office 9 & 10 Normanton Business Park
Ripley Drive
Normanton
West Yorkshire
WF6 1QT
Email: info@centara-ltd.com

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0203 123 1113

Centara are looking for experienced CAD technicians with 2 or more years experience to join our expanding CAD team… https://t.co/q4SDD2CYiH

© 2018 Centara Ltd